Film Forum

February 28th - March 7th 2018

The program Speakers

XXV International Film Studies Conference: A History of Cinema Without Names

Exposing the Moving Image: the Cinematic Medium across World Fairs, Art Museums, and Cultural Exhibitions
Gorizia, February 28th - March 3rd 2018

XVI MAGIS International Film Studies Spring School

At the Edge of Nobody’s Empire: Media, Politics, and Representations
Gorizia, March 3rd - 7th 2018

130 talks

8 days

18 Screenings and Special Events

80 students and 250 participants

Keynote speakers

Here are the main speakers of Conference and Spring School

Program of 28 February

View full program

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Greetings

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Montreal’s Expo 67 within an Expanded Cinema History

Malte Hagener (Universität Marburg)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Expo 58 Between Greatness and Miniaturization: The Attractions of the American Circarama and the Belgian Diorama at the Brussels World’s Fair

Wanda Strauven (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Performing Innovation: Exhibiting Media as Novelty and Spectacle

Frank Kessler, Sabine Lenk (Universiteit Utrecht)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

The “Creation of the World” – An Intermedial Topos

Kurt Vanhoutte, Nele Wynants (Universiteit Antwerpen)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Bringing Home the Paris World Exhibitions (1887, 1889, 1900): Visual Spectacle in Lantern Lectures and Early Cinema

Sarah Dellmann (Universiteit Utrecht)

15.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 3

Notes on the Maschine-Mensch: BMW Multimedia Show at 2017 International Automobile Exhibition in Frankfurt

Sonia Campanini (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

15.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 3

Exhibiting Media Archaeological Art. Zoe Beloff’s Stereoscopic Projections

Gabriele Jutz (Universität für angewandte Kunst, Wien)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Cinema and Moving Images in the 1929 Barcelona International Exposition

Albert Elduque (University of Reading), Manuel Garin (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Exhibition Cinema: The Case Study of Spanish Cinema

Ivan Pintor, Alan Salvadó (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Displaying the Memory of Disaster in Cinema Through the Museum Device

Ana Aitana Fernandez, Bruno Hachero (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Le Cinéma dans trois expositions patrimoniales françaises

François Amy De La Bretèque (Université de Montpellier)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Alternative Screens in Western Avant-Garde Cinematic Practices – A Media Archaeological Approach

Lei Feng (Universität für angewandte Kunst, Wien)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

The Role of New Technology in the Marketing and Distribution of Independent Films: Film Case Study – The Virtual Reality Trailer for Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Frank Mannion (Birmingham City University)

16.15 – 18.15 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Film and the Display of “Living Science” at the Palais de la Découverte at the 1937 Paris International Exhibition

Charlotte Bigg (CNRS, Centre Alexandre Koyré, Paris)

16.15 – 18.15 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Moving Image – Moving Nation: Exhibiting Italy at the International Cinematographic Contest of Turin 1911 World’s Fair

Agnese Ghezzi (IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca)

16.15 – 18.15 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Marcel Griaule and the Dogon: Masks and Cinema as Twinned Technologies of Mediation in the Musée de l’Homme

Sophie Hopmeier (University of St. Andrews)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Circarama – Italia ’61

Elio Piccon, 1961, DCP

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Bridges Go Round 1⁄2

Shirley Clarke, 1958

Sponsors