Program day by day

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Greetings

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Montreal’s Expo 67 within an Expanded Cinema History

Malte Hagener (Universität Marburg)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Expo 58 Between Greatness and Miniaturization: The Attractions of the American Circarama and the Belgian Diorama at the Brussels World’s Fair

Wanda Strauven (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Performing Innovation: Exhibiting Media as Novelty and Spectacle

Frank Kessler, Sabine Lenk (Universiteit Utrecht)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

The “Creation of the World” – An Intermedial Topos

Kurt Vanhoutte, Nele Wynants (Universiteit Antwerpen)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Bringing Home the Paris World Exhibitions (1887, 1889, 1900): Visual Spectacle in Lantern Lectures and Early Cinema

Sarah Dellmann (Universiteit Utrecht)

15.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 3

Notes on the Maschine-Mensch: BMW Multimedia Show at 2017 International Automobile Exhibition in Frankfurt

Sonia Campanini (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

15.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 3

Exhibiting Media Archaeological Art. Zoe Beloff’s Stereoscopic Projections

Gabriele Jutz (Universität für angewandte Kunst, Wien)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Cinema and Moving Images in the 1929 Barcelona International Exposition

Albert Elduque (University of Reading), Manuel Garin (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Exhibition Cinema: The Case Study of Spanish Cinema

Ivan Pintor, Alan Salvadó (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Displaying the Memory of Disaster in Cinema Through the Museum Device

Ana Aitana Fernandez, Bruno Hachero (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Le Cinéma dans trois expositions patrimoniales françaises

François Amy De La Bretèque (Université de Montpellier)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Alternative Screens in Western Avant-Garde Cinematic Practices – A Media Archaeological Approach

Lei Feng (Universität für angewandte Kunst, Wien)

16.15 – 18.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

The Role of New Technology in the Marketing and Distribution of Independent Films: Film Case Study – The Virtual Reality Trailer for Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Frank Mannion (Birmingham City University)

16.15 – 18.15 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Film and the Display of “Living Science” at the Palais de la Découverte at the 1937 Paris International Exhibition

Charlotte Bigg (CNRS, Centre Alexandre Koyré, Paris)

16.15 – 18.15 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Moving Image – Moving Nation: Exhibiting Italy at the International Cinematographic Contest of Turin 1911 World’s Fair

Agnese Ghezzi (IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca)

16.15 – 18.15 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Marcel Griaule and the Dogon: Masks and Cinema as Twinned Technologies of Mediation in the Musée de l’Homme

Sophie Hopmeier (University of St. Andrews)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Circarama – Italia ’61

Elio Piccon, 1961, DCP

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Bridges Go Round 1⁄2

Shirley Clarke, 1958

9.00 – 13.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

From Screens as Prostheses of our Body to our Body as a Quasi-Prosthesis of the Screens?

Mauro Carbone (Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3)

9.00 – 13.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Writing Film History with a Castle on a Shining Hill: Hearst Castle in San Simeon as a Configuration of Film

Vinzenz Hediger (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

9.00 – 13.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Beyond the Taxidermic Paradigm: From Botanical Museums to Cinematic Herbaria

Teresa Castro (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

9.00 – 13.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

“Oh Lord Won’t You Buy Me a Mercedes-Benz”: Exhibiting, Accelerating and Selling Modernity as Cinematic Experience

Florian Hoof (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)

9.00 – 13.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Through the Exhibition Space Into the Cinematic Space: Film as Exhibit

Andrea Haller (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main), Stefanie Plappert (DIF Frankfurt)

14.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 – Classroom 3

Hic falsum index veri. Le cinéma, la fantasmagorie, l’exposition du vrai et du faux

Éduard Arnoldy (Université de Lille – CEAC)

14.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 – Classroom 3

Impatience (1928) de Charles Dekeukeleire : construction et circulation d’un mythe historique

Mathilde Lejeune (Université de Lille – CEAC/Université de Lausanne – CEC)

14.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 – Classroom 3

Histoire exposée, bonheur de l’humanité. De quelques fantasmagories photo-cinématographiques

Matthieu Péchenet (Université de Lille – CEAC)

14.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 – Classroom 3

Établir des continuités critiques dans l’histoire des mé dias: Paris 1900 et le corps en mouvement

Sonny Walbrou (Université de Lille – CEAC)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Tattoos and the Image in Motion

Barbara Grespi (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

The Meaning in the Surface: the Image and the Skin of Things

Luisella Farinotti (IULM, Milano)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

External Perception, Internal Projection. A Skin Eye Shift

Simona Pezzano (IULM, Milano)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Reversible Skins and Internal Images: Visibility Issue

Sara Damiani (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Scripting the Postwar Museum

Tim Boon (Science Museum, London)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Cinema, Science and Education From a National Museum Perspective: The Case of the Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnica of Milan (1954-1964)

Elena Canadelli (Università degli Studi di Padova – DiSSGeA)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Watching Films Scientifically. The Cinema Programs at the Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnica of Milan in the 1950s-60s

Simona Casonato (Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnologia, Milano)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Le Cinéma, l’architecture et l’Amérique: Vachel Lindsay, D.W. Griffith et L’Exposition Universelle (1915-2018)

Marion Polirsztok (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3/Université Paris 8)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

C’est le bazar ! Une autre histoire d’exposition des images indiennes et anglaises

Amandine D’Azevedo (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3/Université Paris 8)

16.15 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classsroom 5

Exposition des non-alignes

Térésa Faucon (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

18.15 Musei Provinciali di Palazzo Attems Petzenstein, Piazza De Amicis 2, Gorizia

Visit to the exhibition RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. The Arts from Diaghilev to Abstractionism (1898 – 1922)

Greetings and welcome - Raffaella Sgubin (Sovrintendente ai Musei Provinciali di Gorizia)

21.30 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Il sogno di mio fratello

Special screening with vinyl listening (Stefano Ricci, 2018, 16mm and vinyl record)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Picasso-Godard-Collage(s)

Dominique Païni

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Dreyer on Display: Film Director Exhibits and Historiographical Theory

Caspar Tybjerg (Københavns Universitet)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Moving the Image, Stripping the Spectacle: From Projection to Celluloid Installation

Garrett Stewart (University of Iowa)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Exposing Movement, Constructing Time: Rhythm and Morphology as Tools of Vision

Elena Vogman (Freie Universität Berlin)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Revising the Cinematic Projection, Modelling the Proletarian Method of Production: Solomon Nikritin’s “The Museum of Static Film” (1927)

Ekaterina Tewes (Freie Universität Berlin)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

László Moholy-Nagy’s Room of the Present (1930): Exhibiting the Moving Image Within Contemporary “Optical Culture”

Antonio Somaini (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Expanded Architectures and Abstract Moving Images. The 1958 World’s Fair in Brussels and the Philips Pavilion

Marie Rebecchi (Università degli Studi di Udine)

15.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 3

Musaeum Kircherianum and Colonial Projections

Pasi Väliaho (Universitetet i Oslo)

15.00 – 16.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 3

Projective Monuments: Moving Images, Architecture and World Fairs

Trond Lundemo (Stockholms universitet)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

The Electricity Fairy, Loïe Fuller’s Serpentine Dance and Cinematic Display from Paris 1900 to Contemporary Art

Éline Grignard (Université Paris Nanterre – HAR)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

The Space Frame and the Architectural Screens in Displacement: Inside Montreal’s Expo 67 from the Past Until Today

Benjamin Léon (Université de Lille/Université Libre de Bruxelles)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Entering the Cloud Screen. On Joan Brigham’s and Stan VanDerBeek’s Steam Screens (1979)

Riccardo Venturi (Independent Researcher)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

The Built Environment: The Parliament (2013)

Vincenzo Estremo (Nuova Accademia Belle Arti, Milano)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

The City as Exhibition Space: Notes on Moving Images and Architecture

Francesco Federici (Università Iuav di Venezia)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Maison de Verre / Maison de Rêve: Aquariums, World Fairs and the Origin of Cinema

Massimiliano Gaudiosi (Università Suor Orsola Benincasa, Napoli)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Introduction

André Gaudreault (Université de Montréal)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Visualizing a Database Through Maps? Theoretical and Methodological Challenges

Marta Boni (Université de Montréal)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Comment le format “webdocumentaire” permet-il de penser la visualisation d’une base de données documentaire ?

Rémy Besson (Université de Montréal)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Qu’est-ce qu’une exposition numérique ? Les dispositifs expositionnels en ligne dans le champ patrimonial et muséal

Emmanuel Chateâu-Dutier (Université de Montréal)

16.15 – 18.30 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Modalités d’exposition du cinéma d’animation pour une Encyclopédie technique du cinéma en ligne : un défi à la définition historique de l’animation

Jean-Baptiste Massuet (Université Rennes 2)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

The Building and Operation of Industria Museum

1928, DCP

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Eyewitnesses: 8mm Fragments from the Second World War

1944, HD (8mm)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Immagini Lunghe: Noi Sappiamo, Tempo di lettura, Meta

Ugo Locatelli, 1972, 16mm (8mm; Super8)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Valentino Moon

Gianni Castagnoli, 1974, 16mm (Super8)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Ezra Pound in Venice

Massimo Bacigalupo, 1967-2014, HD (8mm)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Fragments from Anatolio Film Project

Nato Frascà, 1969, HD (8mm)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Diorama et cinéma : une question de transparence

Philippe Dubois (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3 – LIRA)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Fictions de dispositifs – Notre ethnographie : La Jetée (Chris Marker, 1962) et le diorama

Barbara Le Maître (Université Paris Nanterre – HAR)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Les Dioramas aquatiques des Expositions universelles : archéologie d’un mouvement pré-cinématographique à l’aquarium

Guillaume Le Gall (Université Paris-Sorbonne – UMR Centre André Chastel)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Artistic Moving Images across Filmmaking, Circulating and Curatorial Practices/1

Miriam De Rosa (Coventry University), Catherine Fowler (University of Otago)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Artistic Moving Images across Filmmaking, Circulating and Curatorial Practices/2

Mercedes Vicente (Independent Researcher)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Artistic Moving Images across Filmmaking, Circulating and Curatorial Practices/3

Valeria Guazzelli (Independent Researcher)

9.00 – 12.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Limina Award for Italian and International film studies books

12.45 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Cinema and Contemporary Arts: The Arts of Documentary

Simone Dotto, Lisa Parolo (Università degli Studi di Udine), Vincenzo Estremo (Nuova Accademia Belle Arti, Milano), Francesco Federici (Università Iuav di Venezia)

12.45 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Media Archaeology: Technologies of Power/Power of Technology

Diego Cavallotti, Andrea Mariani, Simone Venturini (Università degli Studi di Udine)

12.45 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Porn Studies: Pornography. Margins and Extremes

Enrico Biasin (University of Bristol), Giovanna Maina (Università degli Studi di Sassari), Federico Zecca (Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Eyewitnesses. 8mm Fragments from WW2 (Italy, 1944)

Paolo Simoni (Università degli Studi di Padova/Home Movies – Archivio Nazionale del Film di Famiglia), Mirco Santi (Home Movies – Archivio Nazionale del Film di Famiglia)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

The Power of the “Stack”: Self-Tracking as BioPolitical Feedback Loop

Sebastian Scholz (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Staging Private Life or Letting It Surface – Analysis of the Video Works of Laurie Anderson and Penny Lane

Ana Azevedo (FHCS – Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Mainstream and Marginal: Porn in Discourse and Representation

Feona Attwood (Middlesex University)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Extreme Pornography: Extreme Culture? Can the Feminist Argument from “Cultural Harm” Justify Criminalising the Possession of Extreme Pornography?

Tara Beattie (Durham Law School)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

«I must warn you if you sign the contract there will be no way back»: Exploring Extremity in the Pornographic Productions of Maximillian Lomp

Clarissa Smith (University of Sunderland)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

More Dangerous Desires

Alessandra Mondin (University of Sunderland)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Defamiliarizing the Familiar. On Works by Yael Bartana and Nira Pereg

Pia Goebel (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

The Weakest Link: 13 Tzameti as the Gamification of Reality

Hanin Hannouch (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin), John Reilly (Woosong University, Daejeon)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Zooming Out on Human Conflict: The Search for Ecstatic Truth in Documentary

Paola Prestes Penny (Universidade de São Paulo)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

«I hope no shit is about to start», from Marilyn Monroe to Mark Bradford: Niagara as a Socio-Political Critique

Andelko Mihanović (IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Cinema Grattacielo

(Marco Bertozzi, 2017, DCP)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Construire le voyage. Dioramas, dessins et autres illustrations documentaires

Philippe Marion (Université catholique de Louvain/labdoc – Université du Québec à Montréal), Viva Paci (labdoc/GRAFICS – Université du Québec à Montréal)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Counter-Portraiture: Investigating the Notion of “Belonging” Through Experiments with the Documentary Portrait

Elisabeth Brun (Universitetet i Oslo)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Rethinking Story Space: the Aesthetics and Politics of Embodied New Media

Myriam Rafla (Concordia University, Montréal)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Réflexions préliminaires sur quelques jonctions entre taxidermie et cinéma

Viva Paci (labdoc/GRAFICS – Université du Québec à Montréal)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Entre spectaculaire et utilitaire. Les cinémas de l’Expo 67

Caroline Martel (Concordia University, Montréal)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Traces documentaires et vidéo par abonnement : circulation, fragmentation, assemblage

Martin Bonnard (Université du Québec à Montréal/Université de Montréal/Concordia University)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

(Re)monter la parole des acteurs de l’histoire : le cas Quatre sœurs (Lanzmann, 2017)

Remy Besson (Université de Montréal)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Colonialism, Propaganda and Identity. Travelogues at the Intersection Between the “Colonized Other” and “Us”

Noemi Daugaard (Universität Zürich)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

The New Life of Images: the Case of Postmodern Cinema

Luca Malavasi (Università degli Studi di Genova)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Transmediation and Migration in Dialogue: Displacement, Hybridity and the Question of Media in Migration Cinema

Nafiseh Mousavi (Stockholms universitet)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Take It Like a Man, Pig: Gay Porn, Masculinity, and Bodily Defilement

João Florêncio (University of Exeter)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

On the Edge: Bating Culture and Popper Training Videos

John Mercer (Birmingham Centre for Media and Cultural Research/Birmingham City University)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

The Neighborhood Cums: Ding-Dong! Dick’s Here!

Charlie Sarson (Birmingham Centre for Media and Cultural Research/Birmingham City University)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

The Postwar Avant-Garde Documentary in Japanese Collective Films: Tokyo 1958 (Susumu Hani, Hiroshi Teshigahara, et al., 1958)

Marcos Centeno (School of Oriental and African Studies – University of London)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Deconstruct the Documentary Artistic Practice in Contemporary Lebanon

Valeria Mancinelli (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Through Time by Space: Space, Memory and Pattern in the Audiovisual Today

Fabio Cassano (Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Database Documentaries: New Technologies, New Possibilities the Case of iMedia Cities

Nickos Myrtou (Ethnikon kai Kapodistriakon Panepistimion Athinon)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

The Mike Freeman Story

(Simon Fletcher, 2018, digital copy)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Sexposed

(Simon Fletcher, 2018, digital copy)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

A Media Archaeology of the Clinical Camera-Body

Lisa Cartwright (University of California, San Diego)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Games of Empire: Excavating the Cinematic Shooting Gallery

Michael Cowan (University of St. Andrews)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Creative Control / Creative Destruction

Pepita Hesselberth (Universiteit Leiden/Københavns Universitet)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Turning the Body Power into Data: Technological Control of Performativity

Antoine Prévost-Balga (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Accident Threat: Arranging the Workplace by Making Risk Endlessly Explicit

Guilherme da Silva Machado (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3/Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Structure of Feeling, Feeling of Structure

Philipp Röding (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Film and Media Heritage: Revolutions. Politics and Media

Hans-Michael Bock (CineGraph, Hamburg), Jan Distelmeyer (Fachhochschule Potsdam/Universität Potsdam), Giovanni Grasso, Simone Venturini (Università degli Studi di Udine)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Post-Cinema: VR and AR a Postcinematic Modernity II

Alberto Brodesco (Università degli Studi di Trento), Federico Giordano (Università Telematica San Raffaele – Roma), Ludovica Fales (University of West London), Michael Castronuovo, Mattia Filigoi, Matteo Genovesi (Università degli Studi di Udine)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Color, Desire and the Material (-ity) of Female Identity: The Technology and Aesthetics of Early Color Film Processes in Relation to the White Power of the Apparatus in Fashion Newsreels of the 1920s

Olivia Kristina Stutz (Universität Zürich)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Handmade Films: The Artist-Run Film Labs

Rossella Catanese (Sapienza, Università di Roma)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

A Biopolitical Tool: Doctor Ignasi Barraquer’s Ophthalmological Films

Paula Arantzazu Ruiz (Independent Researcher)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Autopticon: An Archaeology of Video as Psychiatric Apparatus 1953-1970

Jonathan Rozenkrantz (Stockholms universitet)

15.00 – 17.15 Mediateca “Ugo Casiraghi”, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Hands, Nothing but Hands

Christina Lammer (Academy of Fine Arts, Wien)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

“Pure Cheek”: Making Ben Dover

Oliver Carter (Birmingham Centre for Media and Cultural Research/Birmingham City University)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Kinktrepreneurship and British Adult Entertainment

Gemma Commane (Birmingham Centre for Media and Cultural Research/Birmingham City University)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

The UK Adult Film Performer Project: A Case for Being Pro-Performer Voice

Joanne Bowring (Liverpool John Mores University)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Diaporama: Political Uses of Slideshow Photography in the Italian Counterculture Documentary Practices 1952-1975

Milo Adami (ISIA, Urbino / labdoc, Université du Québec à Montréal)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Reality Rehearsed: the Re-enactment and the Interview

Sara Magno (UCP – Lisbon Consortium/Københavns Universitet)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Gaps, Leaps and Hallucinations. Remebering War in Auf Wiedersehen Finnland (2010)

Niina Oisalo (Turun Yliopisto – University of Turku)

15.00 – 17.15 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

«...You contaminate your experiment»: Documentary Abstraction in Psychic Driving

Tommaso Isabella (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)

17.00 Mediateca “Ugo Casiraghi”, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

VR VideoGame Booth Progetto Ustica

Produced and Developed by IV Production in collaboration with Mauro Salvador. Beta Version, 2018.

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Nathan der Weise

(Manfred Noa, 1922, DCP)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Enlightenment as a European Revolution

Heike Klapdor (Berlin)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Borderline Obscenity: Geography, Marginality and the Emergence of Theatrical Pornography in the United States

Eric Schaefer (Emerson College, Boston)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Extreme Practices? A Deep-Dive Into an Archive of Intervention

Mariah Larsson (Linnéuniversitetet, Växjö)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

From Marginal to Mainstream? The Exhibition of Feature Porn Films in Denmark in the 1970s

Isak Thorsen (Københavns Universitet)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

The Reception of German Sexual Movies in France During the 1960s and 1970s

Elodie Valkauskas (Université de Lorraine, Metz)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 4

Where is the Revolution? Enlightenment, Political Changes and Media Reflection

Workshop conducted by Heike Klapdor, Hans-Michael Bock, Jan Distelmeyer, Simone Venturini

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

«I’m not just your average girl»: Long Jeanne Silver and Monopede Mania

Kevin Heffernan (Southern Methodist University, Dallas)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

Exploring Marginality in Linda/Les and Annie (1992)

Valerio De Simone (Sapienza, Università di Roma)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

The Zombification of Sex: Where Porn and Zombie Movies Collide. Necrophile Desire and Crossmedia Consumes

Mirko Lino (Università degli Studi dell’Aquila)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 5

The Director and the Sexy-Star: Eccentric Recruitment Practices in Italian Film and Television

Angela Bianca Saponari (Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

In Between Fact and Fiction: Russian Post-Revolutionary Cinema in Chase for Reality

Natalia Milovzorova (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Dancing with Fire: When a Documentary by Bruno Aveillan Rekindles Rodin’s Flame (1917-2017)

Jean-Baptiste Chantoiseau (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 6

Around A Film Unfinished. Semiotics and Hermeneutics of a Layered Documentary

Bruno Surace (Università degli Studi di Torino)

18.00 Mediateca “Ugo Casiraghi”, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Labrys – the Labyrinth in Literature

Performance by Maria Rebecca Ballestra in collaboration with Franca Fioravanti and Marco Romei, curated by Giorgia Gastaldon

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Défaite et victoire du corps

(Macha Ovtchinnikova, 2018, digital copy)

21.00 Kinemax Gorizia, Piazza Vittoria 41, Gorizia

Divino Inferno - Et Rodin Crea la Port de l’Infer

(Bruno Aveillan, 2018, DCP)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

The Engineers of the Imaginary: from Robotics to Classical Rhetoric

Luca Toschi (Università degli Studi di Firenze)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

From Shonen Aï Fanzines to Lady Comics: Discussing Gender and Making Porn for Women in Japan

Edmond Ernest (Concordia University, Montréal/Université Paris Saint Denis)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

The Feminist Appropriation of Russ Meyer: How Objectified Bodies Became “Strong Female Characters”

Kristen Cochrane (Concordia University, Montréal)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

The Paradigm of Taste and Women’s Representation of Sex Onscreen

Rosanna Maule (Concordia University, Montréal)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Pour une critique du concept hégémonique d'art d'avant-garde. Hypothèses sur la possibilité historique d'une autre avant-garde, de Saint-Simon à Eisenstein

Virgilio Mortari (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

9.00 – 13.30 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Intersection of Pro-Governmental and Critical Visual Formats in Russia: Sites of Ideological Struggle or Spaces of Interaction?

Olga Galicka (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

15.00 – 18.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Between Fight for Justice and Imaginations of Violence – Deconstructive Reshaping of an Historical Process in Johannes Kalitzke’s Contemporary Music for the Silent Movie Die Weber (The Weavers, 1927) by Frederic Zelnik

Marin Reljic (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt-am-Main)

15.00 – 18.00 Sala della Torre, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Gorizia, via Carducci 2

Impacts. Realizing Relations Between Politics, History, and Media

Workshop conducted by Heike Klapdor, Hans-Michael Bock and Jan Distelmeyer

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 2

Virtual Reality and Virtual Bodies

Franziska Wagner (Braunschweig University of Arts)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 . Classroom 2

Expanding Sensory Perception in Contemporary Media Art

Cecilia Preiss (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 2

From Indigenous Media to Virtual Reality

Camila Dutervil (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 2

Memory, Serious Games and Virtual Reality: the Case of Progetto Ustica

Mattia Filigoi (Università degli Studi di Udine)

15.00 – 18.00 Polo Santa Chiara, via Santa Chiara 1 - Classroom 2

Get the Flow: Learning Geopolitics with Interactive Maps

Nicole Braida (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)

15.00 – 18.00 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

«Sorry about that, decades of feminism»: The Ambivalent Pleasures of Extremity

Susanna Paasonen (Turun Yliopisto – University of Turku)

15.00 – 18.00 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

Long Live the New Flesh: Notes on Amputation (and) Pornography

Giuseppe Previtali (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)

15.00 – 18.00 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

From “Adult Breastfeeding” to “Tit Torture”: Exploring the Female Breast in Contemporary Pornographies

Leonie Zilch (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

15.00 – 18.00 Palazzo del Cinema, Piazza Vittoria 41 - Classroom A

The Shock Value of Infantilism: The Case of AB/DL Pornography

Elisa Cuter (Freie Universität Berlin)